Cart Contents

Cart


Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This policy sets out how Woodsome Pty Ltd (trading as Dial A Hamper) (“Dial A Hamper”) collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

By accessing or using Dial A Hamper services you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

 

Dial A Hamper and Privacy 

Dial A Hamper is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 What personal information is collected

St Anne’s collects personal information that it considers necessary for it to provide the range of services it offers.

Personal information collected by Dial A Hamper may include:

  • Your name, address and contact details
  • The name, address and contact details of the intended recipient
  • Your credit account details
  • The services provided to you and the intended recipient
  • Records and content of communications with Dial A Hamper
  • The content of personalised card messages between yourself and the intended recipient

How is personal information used?

Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide the services requested by you
  • To manage those services including customer service and billing
  • To promote and market special offers and other services to you. If you do not want to receive these, please contact Dial A Hamper at the address provided below.

How is personal information disclosed?

Dial A Hamper may disclose personal information to individuals or organisations other than Dial A Hamper. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

  • Interflora – Dial A Hamper will share personal information with Interflora for the limited purpose of fulfilling customer orders
  • Government and regulatory authorities – Dial A Hamper will share personal information as required by law or in cases where unlawful activities, such as fraudulent credit card use is suspected

How can you access your personal information?

You generally have a right to access your personal information. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact Dial A Hamper at the address provided below. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us find the information. There may or may not be a charge for this service. If there is a charge, it will not be excessive. 

What if you do not provide personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, Dial A Hamper may not be able to provide you with the full range of services it offers.

dial website and personal information

 When you visit the Dial A Hamper website, the website records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, pages accessed, type of browser and operating system. 

Cookies

Dial A Hamper also uses cookies. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until you turn off your computer or it expires (typically between 30 and 90 days), depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and most major websites use them. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn when cookies are being used. If cookies are disable Dial A Hamper may not be able to provide you with the full range of services that it offers.

Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected by cookies. 

Cookies are used by Dial A Hamper to track selection of products in your shopping cart and to help detect unlawful activity, such as fraudulent credit card use. 

Security and personal information

Dial A Hamper takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications and disclosure.

Dial A Hamper online shopping cart uses a Secure Form (SSL) to collect credit card information. The credit card form securely encrypts your credit account details. However, if you prefer not to send your credit account details to Dial A Hamper over the internet, you can send them via fax or provide them over telephone on the numbers listed below.

 

Dial A Hamper contact details

 If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy, please contact us.

 

Dial A Hamper & Gift Baskets

111 Newcastle Street

Perth WA 6000

Tel: 08 9381 9191

Fax: 08 9228 3126

info@dialahamper.com.au

  

How this policy changes

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website.

 


 


Browse Our Categories


View Cart